Privacy Notice

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the salon holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Types of Personal Data

The salon holds personal data in the following categories:

1. Client Data
2. Staff (Self-Employed) Data
3. Academy Data

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

1. Client data is held for the purpose of providing client with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective treatment.
2. Staff (Self-employed) data is held with regards to certificates, insurance and contract of engagement.
3. Academy data is held for the purpose of providing high quality and effective training to all learners attending the Academy.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The Law says we must tell you this:

1. We hold clients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively.
2. We hold staff t data because it is a Legal Obligation for us to do so.
3. We hold Academy data because it is needed to Fulfil a Contract with us.

Who might we share your data with?

We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.

1. Client data will not be shared externally but may be shared internally if you receive treatment from addition therapists. Client data may be saved electronically when booking online (all data taken is stored securely to protect the client’s data).
2. Employment data will be stored electronically and paper-based with regards to insurance documents, contracts of engagement and certificates any relevant data will shared with government agencies such as HMRC.
3. Academy data will be stored paper-based and electronically. All data collected for the academy will be stored securely via a locked cabinet and password protected files.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

1. We will store client data for as long as we are providing treatment.
2. We must store employment data whilst providing treatment in the salon.
3. We must store academy data for {Need to find out from course provider}.

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?
You can complain in the first instance to us at the salon and we will do our best to resolve the matter.

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

Your Privacy online is important to us. As is usual with the majority of websites, this site uses Cookies, which are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your computer in order to improve your browsing experience. In this Policy, we describe what information they collect, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these Cookies. We will also share with you how to prevent Cookies of different kinds being stored, but please note that doing this may interfere with this website and its operation.

For more information on Cookies, go to: www.aboutcookies.org

How we use Cookies

We use Cookies for a number of reasons which are set out in the sections below. Unfortunately, there are no standard options for disabling all Cookies completely without damaging the features they add to a website. You can choose your options at the end of this Policy.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of Cookies by going to your web browser settings (go to the Help page in the browser menu). Depending on your browser type, you may be able to choose which types of Cookies you disable.

The Cookies we set

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

There are different types of Cookie. We use the definitions of the International Chamber of Commerce.

1. Strictly Necessary Cookies
These Cookies are essential for you to be able to move around our website and use its features. They do not collect information that can be used to contact you outside this site, and they do not remain on your device after you have finished looking at this site (known as “session Cookies”).

2. Performance Cookies
These Cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, such as which pages are viewed, how often, and whether it is working well. This data is used only when aggregated and does not identify you as a single visitor. These Cookies may be sent to a third party, such as Google analytics so that we can see how many people (but not who they are) have used our site. These are also session Cookies.

3. Functionality Cookies
These Cookies allow our website to remember any preferences you have such as text size. They may also allow you to watch videos, blogs or access our social media pages, or to leave comments or messages for us. These Cookies may remain in place for a time after you have left our website (“Persistent” Cookies).

4. Targeting Cookies
These Cookies are used by third parties to deliver advertisements which are more relevant to you and measure how effective advertising campaigns are. These Cookies will also persist after you leave our website.